Mechanical Detection of Superconductivity and Its Application to Topological Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shirahama Keiya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低温物性 / 超伝導 / 超流動 / トポロジカル超伝導 / トポロジカル超流動 / 交差相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied torsional oscillator technique (TO), a gold standard in superfluid studies, to detect the mass superfluidity of superconducting electrons. We also aimed at detecting a predicted cross-correlation effect of rotation and thermal flow in topological superconductors. Our original idea utilizing high-Q TO was concluded to have difficulties to realize. We have alternatively developed another method in which angular momentum of superconducting electrons are detected by change in torque of TO. We also developed a rotating cryostat to apply rotation to supercoductors, and studied the rotation effect on superfluid second sound in annular superfluid 4He. We have found a probably new phenomenon that the quantized vortices induced by rotation are strongly pinned and remained in the annular 4He after stopping rotation.