| Project/Area Number |
26610109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Shinichiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (70598599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | スピントロニクス / 磁性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we attempted to experimentally detect the spin motive force associated with the resonant oscillation of magnetic skyrmion (i.e. vortex-like swirling spin texture with particle nature), which arises from the contribution of quantum mechanical Berry phase. Here, we performed the measurement of spin motive force for FeGe hosting skyrmions with the size of 70 nm. In the skyrmion phase, the sizable magnitude of motive force oscillating with the same frequency as the excitation magnetic field, has been detected only at the magnetic resonance frequency. The observed magnitude of motive force is almost consistent with the theoretical prediction.