Project/Area Number |
26610110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MORII Youhei 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 産学官連携研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 振動現象 / 弾性体 / ソフトマター / 架橋高分子 / 化学反応 / 粘弾性特性 / 粘弾性 / 高分子ネットワーク / 流体粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microscopic structures and viscoelastic behavior of network polymers are expressed in terms of molecular models and field models. These models are simulated in order to analyze their deformations due to internal chemical oscillations or externally imposed deformation and flow. By combining a model of elastic network of polymers with an embedded chemical reaction, we developed a simulation technique for the oscillatory deformations of polymer networks induced by the reaction. We also developed a molecular model for biopolymers that compose biological fibers, and performed simulations on its elastic properties.