Universal laws of collective motion of swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ken  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (40518932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティブマター / ソフトマター / 生物物理 / 非線形物理 / 非平衡物理 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two kinds of swimmer made of softmatter were developed. The type of motion highly depends on the shape of the particle. Considering the high deformability of softmatter, the motion may be able to controlled through the deformation of the self-propelled particles by external field.
In addition, the dependence of the collective motion of E. coli on the body length was studied. We found the long-range orientationally ordered phase along with the long-range correlated density fluctuation when the aspect ratio was large enough. This was the first experimental realization of the phase which had been predicted more than twenty years before. Hence, this result was of great significance in the statistic physics of active matter.