Stress chain structure in the loaded granular bed and the fundamental physics of terramehanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsuragi Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30346853)
Research Collaborator BANDI MAHESH  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 准教授
IIKAWA NAOKI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粉体 / 光弾性 / 応力鎖 / 締め固め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The internal-stress (stress-chain) structure within a two-dimensional granular bed consisting of photoelastic disks was experimentally studied. Although the study of granular bed sheared by a wheel loading had been initially planned, the granular bed subjected to the vertical tapping was actually investigated in this study. Since the behavior of sheared granular bed would be affected by the preparation protocol and history, the internal-stress structure in the tapped granular system, which relates to the history dependence, has to be firstly revealed in order to understand the physical behaviors of loaded granular bed. Therefore, we focussed on the stress-chain structure in the tapped granular bed. Particularly, the difference between monodisperse and bidisperse systems was systematically studied in terms of the stress-chain structure.