Foundation of Science of Animal groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Masaaki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70202083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords群 / 動画解析 / Optical flow / agitation / クラスター形成 / 定常状態 / 平均トーラス / オプティカルフロー / 情報伝達 / 整列相互作用 / 個体識別 / 群れ / 状態変化 / 渋滞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the foundation of science of animal groups, we investigate mechanism of swift response in fish schools by analyzing the moving images filmed from the bottom of a tank of an aquarium. Through using velocity vector data measured by a method with optical flow, we review reliability of the analysis based on averaging over``cakecut'' regions around a torus center.
We show that agitation and burst, both of which have the significant role for swift reaction of fish schools,can be quantitatively detected by observing propagations of wave over neighboring cakecuts regions.Existence and importance of weak agitation, which is modest type of agitation, are suggested.