Project/Area Number |
26610116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIHARA Yukio 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (20402654)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゆらぎ / 液体-液体相転移 / 非弾性X線散乱 / 超音波 / 水素結合系 / 高圧 / 液体 / 相転移 / アルコール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the relation between the thermodynamics and liquid-liquid phase transition in liquid systems by the sound velocity measurements with the combination of inelastic x-ray scattering and ultrasonic methods. In water-methanol mixture system, the ultrasonic sound velocity (v_US) exhibits maximum in the concentration dependence. On the other hand, IXS sound velocity (v_IXS) show simple linear variation in both concentration and temperature dependences. The "fluctuations" or relaxation intensity of the system, defined by the parameter v_IXS/v_US, becomes larger in the lower-methanol and lower-temperature region, which indicates that these fluctuations arises from the liquid-liquid phase transition of pure water located in the supercooled region.