Project/Area Number |
26610117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋野 順治 京都工芸繊維大学, 昆虫先端研究推進センター生物資源フィールド科学研究部門, 教授 (40414875)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 社会性昆虫 / 群れ / 非線形動力学 / self organization / collective dynamics / social insects / ants / 自動分業システム / 群れのダイナミクス / 集団運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, by means of quantitative experiments and mathematical modeling for foraging behavior, we elucidated the mechanism through which group of ants without specific leader are able to perform sophisticated collective behavior and flexible task allocation and to get advanced functions. We got following results; 1.In each colony hierarchy for the foraging frequency among ants exists. 2.If active foraging ants are removed from a colony, a part of remaining ants get more active to compensate the activity of removed ants. 3.The rank order of foraging activity among a colony of ants does not greatly change in short time range but shows a remarkable change in long range of time.