Characteristic features of phonon modes on the liquid surface: Observation by inelastic x-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Shinya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30183601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 大介  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (00391855)
下條 冬樹  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (60253027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50362447)
BARON Alfred Q. R.  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 准主任研究員 (90442920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液体表面 / フォノン / X線非弾性散乱 / 超高真空 / フォノンダイナミクス / 液体金属 / 表面 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we try to investigate the atomic dynamics on a surface of liquid metals, in particular, the differences of phonon excitations on the surface from the bulk liquid metal ones, which is the first trial all over the world. The difficult task of this project was to achieve clean surfaces with the atomic level under an ultrahigh vacuum conditions of about 10-8 Pa. The ultrahigh vacuum condition was accomplished using specially designed vacuum vessel and pumping system including an ion pump. Hereafter, we will quickly perform a preliminary test of a new cleaning system using a heating wire, and then carry out the experiment on liquid tin.