Simulation of a supercritical fluid flow at hydrothermal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMURASAKI Satoko  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90318361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱水噴出流 / 超臨界状態 / 流体計算 / 圧縮性ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 非圧縮数値計算 / 流体構造 / 非定常流 / 高レイノルズ数 / 超臨界流体 / 高圧一定 / 高温度差 / 深海熱水噴出流 / 計算モデル / 圧縮性方程式 / 非圧縮数値解法 / 熱対流 / 計算スキーム / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 超臨界熱水 / 数値シミュレーション / 熱水噴出孔 / 非圧縮流体 / 上流差分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrothermal convective flows found in geothermally heated water issuing from hydrothermal vents at the seafloor are numerically studied. The heated water in the deep sea sometimes is in the supercritical state because its temperature and pressure exceed the critical values. The issued supercritical water is cooled by the cold ambient water and rapidly changes into a liquid state, which is accompanied by significant changes in the density and the other physical properties.
To investigate the flow structure of the sub- and supercritical water in the deep sea, the compressible Navier-Stokes equations are solved using a method usually used in incompressible flow computations introducing a highly robust scheme to stabilize the high-accuracy computation.
The computational results clearly showed that complexity and the unsteadiness of the flow were significantly influenced by whether the issuing high temperature water was in the supercritical state or not.