Link between microwave and optical frequency via a highly stable optical cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定准教授 (50579753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精密分光 / 冷却原子 / 分子分光 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 精密分光実験 / 光コム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the similarity between the periodicity of the resonant frequency of the optical cavity and the periodicity of the laser spectrum of the optical comb. And we tried to develop an "optical comb by optical cavity" by precisely measuring the period of the resonant frequency (free spectral range, FSR) of a highly stable optical cavity.
During the research period, we successfully measured the FSR of a highly stable optical cavity precisely by using a fiber-type EOM. Moreover by using this cavity as a frequency ruler, we succeeded in measuring the frequency difference (about 2 THz) of two lasers around 1 um wavelengths in the precision of 1 kHz. And using these lasers, we performed a spectroscopy of ultraclod KRb molecule, and we succeeded in the evaluation of the vibrational energy(about 2 THz) of the KRb molecule in the precision of a few kHz.