Local manipulation of a quantum gas beyond the diffraction limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Tetsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70420239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 冷却原子 / 極低温量子ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal is to locally manipulate a quantum gas beyond the diffraction limit. We take advantage of the fruitful multiple internal states of an atom to approach beyond the diffraction limit. Spatially inhomogeneous light shift engineering on one of the hyperfine ground state of an alkali atom and the microwave transition between another hyperfine ground state will be the key element in this concept. While light shift occurs on one state, the other state should not have any light shift. If the light shift laser is focused, only the limited region where the microwave is resonant between these two states can be manipulated, so one will be able to approach beyond the diffraction limit. This could be realized by using a so called “tune-out wavelength” for the light shift (manipulation) laser. We also proposed a simple method to spectroscopically measure this tune-out wavelength using thermal 87Rb vapor gas, and experimentally performed this method.