Trapping of superconducting microparticle using magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Moriwaki  富山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90270470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Fusakazu  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40142236)
ASHIDA Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
KUMAKURA Mitsutaka  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粒子 / 超伝導 / 微細線構造 / レーザーアブレーション / ラゲールガウスビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconducting submicron particles, having been produced by laser ablation of metal samples in superfluid helium, have been spatially trapped in a quadrupole magnetic field. The breakdown temperature of the trap can be attributed to the critical temperature Tc for these particles. We have measured the Tc of particles produced from indium and rhenium, which have been changed from the Tc for the bulk metal. Particle sizes have been measured by the electric microscope and they are mostly around submicron meter. We have also produced wire structures by the laser ablation of metals in superfluid helium. Their Tc measured from the temperature dependence of their resistance have been in good agreement with those of the particles.