Quantum Turbulence of BEC in Anti-dot optical lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Toshiya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80452259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / アンチドット型光格子 / 動的不安定性 / 超流動 / 量子渦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the onset of dissipation of BEC in sinusoidally shaken Anti-dot optical lattices (ADL). The dissipation can be monitored in matter wave interference patterns, where excitations with a particular wavenumber are manifested as different spots or distributions. At low lattice heights, excitations with the wavenumber corresponding to a lattice period is generated when the shaken velocity exceeds a half of Bloch velocity. At larger heights, excitation with a smaller wavenumber is first created at lower velocities. BEC is destroyed by either of these excitations. The same things can be observed clearly by dragging BEC at constant velocities in ADL. At the moment, we attribute the former and the latter to dynamical instability and energetic instability, respectively.