Development of low-fequency single photon source using cold Rydberg atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Haruka  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80260199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRydberg 原子 / 単一低周波光子 / ダイポールブロケード / Rydberg原子 / 単一光子 / 低周波電磁波検出 / ダイポールブロケイド / 超放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research is to develop a quasi-frequency-tunable,low-frequency single-photon source. In an effort to realize such a novel photon source, we aim to prepare a single cold Rb Rydberg atom inside a Fabry-Perot cavity in the magneto-optical trap (MOT). It is well known that dipole blockade effect allows us to excite a single cold Rydberg atom in the MOT, and intense, single mode 480-nm tunable laser system is required to do so for cold Rb atoms in the MOT. In the present experiment we have constructed 480-nm laser system. Furthermore, we have designed a Fabry-Perot cavity for driving transitions between Rydberg states to produce a low-frequency single photon.
At the same time, we have observed low-fequency superradiance which is emitted from the the Rb Rydberg atoms in a gas cell. In addition, a new method of exciting Rydberg has been developed.