Development of local excitation system using axicon lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Akihiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (80301216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバクテリア / 蛍光 / 励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important point of an optical system using axicon lens is alignment of axis of light. An accuracy of axicon apex is important point. To avoid of it, the expanded laser beam was incident to the system. To expand the beam radius, we used both a commercially produced beam expander and two convex lenses. However, in both cases, the beam profiles were turbulence. Next point is the establishment of optical system having a fine beam profile.