Effect of 50 Hz magnetic field on the Fe(II) release kinetics of ferritin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hidetake  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90229865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hondou Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60261575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低周波磁場 / フェロジン / 吸光光度変化 / II価鉄 / Ⅱ価鉄 / 50 Hz magnetic field / ferritin iron release
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of 50 Hz magnetic field on the release of Fe2+ ions from iron storage protein, ferritin, was studied by absorption spectroscopy. Ferritin oxidizes Fe2+ to Fe3+ and stores as Fe3+ crystal in its interior; when releasing iron ions into solution, ferritin reduces the Fe3+. Aqueous solution of ferritin was exposed or not exposed to 50 Hz or 1 kHz, 3.2 mT sinusoidal magnetic field for 2.5/5 hours. After the exposure, ferrozine, an indicator of Fe(II) ions, was added to the solution and the increase in the absorption at 562 nm was measured. Curve fitting by GNU plot was to evaluate the kinetic parameters concerning the rate of dissociation of Fe2+ ions from the Fe3+ crystal in ferritin and the rate of release of the Fe2+ ions after the reduction, and the amount of Fe ions bound to ferrritin and in solution was deduced. It was found that the release of Fe3+ from the Fe3+ crystal was not affected by the magnetic field, but the rate of the un-binding was slightly increased.