Analysis of the mechanism of biological soliton by gene anaylysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40397659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソリトン / 孤立波(ソリトン) / 細胞集団運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the next generation DNA sequencer, we determined all the genome sequences of two soliton strains, KI-5 and KI-10, and their parental strain. By analysis of SNP, 75 genes of KI-5 and 75 genes of KI-10 were found to be changed. Furthermore, by deep-sequencing, 105 genes of KI-5 and 19 genes of KI-10 were found to increase during soliton.
Next we tried to look up the responsible genes. Among those mutated genes, one gene was found to be related to soliton phenomenon by molecular biology technique.