Genome structural dynamics and transcription regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Masaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30178628)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロマチン / ゲノム / 分子動力学 / 転写制御 / 相分離 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome is not an abstract sequence of alphabet but a physical entity confined in the nucleus. We developed a computational method to simulate the three-dimensional structure and movement of genomes. We consider chromosomes as heteropolymers, which are comprised of local chromatin regions having various different physical properties; we assumed that those local properties are determined by the epigenetic histone marks of the corresponding regions. Simulations of human fibroblast and lymphoblastoid nuclei showed that the method developed in this project quantitatively reproduced the experimentally observed contact frequency between chromatin regions and nuclear lamina, Hi-C contact pattern data, contact frequency between chromatin regions and nucleoli, and compartmentalization of transcription active and inactive regions. Thus, the computational method developed in this project can be a platform for the systematic study of genome physics.