Simulations of tumor grawth with cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ryoichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263401)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOLINA John  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20727581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシミュレーション / アクティブマター / 細胞遊走 / 生体組織 / 細胞分裂 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a cell model by connecting multiple particles with springs that can be applicable for crawling cells on a substrate by changing their shapes. The effects of cell contraction due to myosin and cell adhesion due to adhesive proteins against the substrate are implemented into the model. Furthermore, the spatio-temporal evolutions of the densities of myosin and PIP3 molecules have been resolved by using a reaction-diffusion equation on cell membrane. The present model allows us to bridge between different scales from molecules to shape change of cells.