Slipperyinterface and molecluar pinion gear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Jun  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / アンカリング / バックフロー / 回転と並進運動 / ラックアンドピニオン / 回転並進 / スリッパリー / 潤滑 / 相分離 / ぬれ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the drastic reduction of the driving voltage (<1 order ~10V/10micro) by introducing the slippery interface of the liquid walls under interdigitated in-plane electrodes keeping the nature of the ultra-fast switching dynamics. Slippery interfaces are artificially designed and spontaneously realized by the macroscopic phase separation due to the solvent effects on the liquid crystals. Smooth motion of the C-director is originated by the lubrication of the molecular motion on the slippery liquid interfaces. We have identified the clear change of the mechanism of the electro-optic response of SmC* related to helix motion by analyzing the motion of the Cano’s wedge by polarizing microscope. We discussed about the switching dynamics of SmC* on the slippery interfaces both intra and inter helix unwinding/rewinding motions.