Development of transmission super-resolution microscope and visualization of early steps of photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Mitsuru  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20360042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO HIDEKI  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50222211)
FUJII RITSUKO  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 准教授 (80351740)
KOSUMI DAISUKE  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (70613149)
Research Collaborator FUNAKOSHI RYOUHEI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
EMURA HIDETOSHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顕微鏡法 / 光合成 / 超解像度顕微鏡 / 光物性 / ナノテクノロジー / 量子光学 / エネルギー問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new methodology to observe super-resolution microscopic images using unstained specimens has been investigated. Here we focus our attention on the early steps of photosynthesis; the super-resolution microscope developed in this project was adjusted thus that the highest sensitivity can be attained in the near-infrared region. The optical properties of typical photosynthetic pigments, especially ultrafast phenomena and optical nonlinearity, have been investigated since these phenomena should be prominent in the optical measurements using high-resolution microscopes. It was found that very strong anti-Stokes fluorescence peaks appear from chlorophyll molecules. The ultrafast optical response of carotenoid molecules has also been investigated by comparing the experimental results with theoretical calculations.