Project/Area Number |
26610135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Iwaki Mitsuhiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (30432503)
Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノバイオロボティクス / モーター蛋白質 / メカノバイオロジー / 合成生物学 / 人工筋肉 / 1分子計測 / モータータンパク質 / 筋肉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our goal is to clarify the mechanism of energy-saving, flexibility and adaptability of muscle by creating an artificial muscle made of proteins and DNA molecules and observing the dynamnics at single molecule resolution. I succeeded to design and construct DNA origami rod and nanospring which is a key components of our artificial muscle system. In addition, we constructed human skeletal myosin with peptide tag to be linked with DNA origami and confirmed the motility using in vitro motility assay. I succeeded in observaing processive motion of one dimensional array of myosin-DNA rod complex using TIRF microscopy.