Origin of volcanic tremor: A new hypothesis of flow-induced vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Ataru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50345261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords境界要素法 / 弾性体力学 / 流体力学 / 線形安定解析 / 火山性微動 / 流れ誘起振動 / マグマ / 火山性地震 / 低周波微動 / 自励振動 / 流体実験 / 波動伝搬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt is made to experimentally and numerically verify a hypothesis that volcanic tremor is originated from flow-induced vibration of an underground magma conduit. A tank filled with a gel medium that includes a vertical plate-like conduit is prepared and a flow of a viscous fluid is maintained through the conduit; but no self-oscillation is observed. Linear stability analysis is made for a flow through a cylindrical conduit with an elliptic cross section. It is shown that a Rayleigh wave of which a wavelength is as long as the major axis of the ellipse can be destabilized at a significantly slow flow speed. This suggests that there might be a relation between the facts that a natural dike has an upper limit in its width and that there is un upper limit in oscillation period of volcanic tremor.