Development of a gravimeter based on magnetic levitation with diamagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Yuichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30260516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高森 昭光  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00372425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気浮上 / 重力計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to overcome the difficulties in gravimeters based on mechanical spring suspension, possibilities of a gravimeter based on magnetic suspension using diamagnets are investigated. A finite element method analysis on the system consisting of Neodimium magnets and pyrolytic carbon was conducted for its mechanical and electromagnetic properties. As a result, it was found that this system can be a good candidate as the basic principle of gravity sensors using magnetic suspension. The superconducting gravimeter, as one of the realizations of magnetic-suspension-type gravimeters, was also studied for its response to horizontal acceleration. It was shown that the mechanical eigenfrequency of the superconducting gravimeter CT-36 in the horizontal direction is approximately 3 Hz.