Experimental study on anisotropies of seismic velocity and resistivity under differential stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tohru  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (30262497)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Misaki  富山大学, 理学部地球科学科
SAWAKI Ryo  富山大学, 理学部地球科学科
WATANABE Shinya  富山大学, 理学部地球科学科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords差応力 / 異方性 / 地震波速度 / 比抵抗 / 電気伝導度 / クラック / 地殻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand anisotropies of seismic velocity and electrical conductivity under differential stress conditions, measurements of elastic wave velocities and electrical conductivity were conducted on a granitic rock under uni-axial compression. Cracks perpendicular to the compression axis are selectively closed to cause significant anisotropy of velocity. On the other hand, little anisotropy of electrical conductivity was induced by differential stresses. During uni-axial compressions, conductivity decreases similarly in the directions parallel and perpendicular to the compression axis.The conduction path in a direction must be composed of cracks of various orientations. In all directions, conductivity decreases by the closure of cracks perpendicular to the compression direction.