Experimental study of gravitational instability using high power laser: Implication to early Earth differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Hidenori  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAIYA Tatsuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60452421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords惑星核形成 / 重力不安定 / 鉄合金 / レーザー衝撃実験 / 核ーマントル分離 / 中心核 / 初期地球 / 核形成 / 衝撃圧縮 / 液体 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the core/mantle differentiation process controlled by gravitational instability, we have carried out in situ observation of gravitational instability of Fe-alloy under high pressure and temperature. By adding gravity to the sample using high power laser (GEKKO-XII), a surface perturbation of the sample was measured based on X-ray absorption imaging. It is found that an amplitude of the perturbation increased with time and that growth rate of the perturbation changed depending on the sample composition and existence of silicate layer on the sample. In this study, we successfully measured the perturbation growth of Fe-alloy samples caused by gravitational instability. The obtained results give us important information regarding terrestrial core formation mechanism and its time scale.