Paleointensity experiment using zircon crystal sampled from river sand: toward reconstruction of magnetic field variation during last 4 Ga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Masahiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (50723277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 伸次  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30467013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古地磁気強度 / ジルコン / 岩石磁気 / 丹沢 / 長江 / ミシシッピ川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we focused on zircon crystal sampled from sand of major river, and conducted rock-magnetic and paleomagnetic experiment using single zircon crystal sampled from the sand. During a survey period we established the non-magnetic preparation method of zircon for paleomagnetic study and the rock-magnetic and paleomagnetic measurement technique for single zircon crystal. On the basis of experimental results we proposed the criteria to select suitable sample for paleointensity study, and we also demonstrated paleointensity experiment using the sample satisfying the criteria. We established a ground of paleomagnetic study using single zircon crystal, and the results from this study suggested that single zircon crystal would be applicable to paleointensity experiments.