Ekman-pumping forced model: Basic concept and implementation for causality understanding of tropical ocean variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Minobe Shoshiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70219707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小守 信正  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 主任技術研究員 (80359223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクマンパンピング / アジョイント / 熱帯海洋 / 領域駆動実験 / 熱帯インド洋 / 季節内変動 / 赤道ロスビー波 / 赤道太平洋 / 風応力 / インドネシア通過流 / ニンガルー・ニーニョ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ekman pumping is a fundamental tool for understanding the causality in ocean variability except for the equator, where Ekman pumping becomes infinity. We have solved this difficulty by proposing and producing Ekman-pumping forced model for the first time and its adjuring backward integration version. By conducting a series of numerical experiments, we have found that off-equatorial Ekman pumping contribute more strongly in the Indian Ocean rather than in the Pacific Ocean for the equatorial upper layer thickness variability. Also, off-equatorial Ekman pumping contributes more for large-magnitude events of Indian Ocean dipole mode than for small magnitude events.