Chemical compositions of soluble inclusions in cold snowfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40370043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazuki  防災科学技術研究所, イノベーションハブ推進室, 室長補佐 (50725231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Tomonori  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10512270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords降雪 / エアロゾル / 個別微粒子 / 化学組成 / 微粒子 / 海塩 / 粒子組成 / 水溶性塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we had aerosol and snow precipitation sampling at same time in Tomamu basin, and then measured chemical compositions of solid particles both of insoluble and soluble materials. This study produce a first approach that direct comparison of chemical components between dry and wet depositions at same time in same place. We will discuss the difference of chemical components between dry and wet depositions.
As a result, the chemical components between inclusions in snow and aerosols are diffrent. Especially, inclusions in snow have many NaCl not but aerosols have less NaCl particles. Also, inclusions in diamond dust have less NaCl. These diffrences are probably due to the diffrence of origins of inclusion.