Development of method to identify submesoscale disturbances in a wide area and its application to the North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suga Toshio  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70211977)
Research Collaborator ITO Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサブメソスケール擾乱 / 中規模渦 / Argoフロート / スパイシネス / 渦度場・歪場 / 3次元カスケード / 高鉛直波数構造 / 船舶集中観測 / プロファイリングフロート / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Submesoscale disturbances on the scale of several kilometers to several tens of kilometers play an important role in the energy cascade and the material transport in the ocean. As a foundation for investigating the wide-area distribution of submesoscale disturbances, a method to detect submesoscale disturbance by using temperature/salinity intrusion structure from the vertical profile data of Argo profiling float array deployed over the global ocean.
In order to understand the process to form a high vertical wave number structure associated with the development of submesoscale phenomena, unique intensive shipboard observation was carried out in the east coast of Honshu, enabling us to grasp this process directly and in detail. This observation quantitatively and theoretically supported the above identification method.