Global observations of tropical atmospheric circulation with a suite of satellite instruments in search of "invisible wind"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masunaga Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (00444422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯気象学 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 気象学 / 熱帯大気力学 / 衛星観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, an algorithm to derive large-scale mean tropospheric updraft using satellite measurements such as temperature and humidity soundings in order to construct a dataset for use by a range of future studies of the tropical atmospheric circulation. A variety of satellites carrying hyperspectral infrared sounders and radars are analyzed to evaluate the atmospheric vertical motion on the basis of thermodynamic budget analysis. The estimations are confirmed to be consistent with the existing ground measurements of vertical velocity. In addition, a methodology was tested to quantify the contribution of cumulus mass flux to the driving mechanism of atmospheric circulation, which has opened a new pathway for future investigations.