Possible connection between the mid-latitude SST frond and the middle atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Yoshio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 主任研究員 (00392960)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakamura Hisashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (10251406)
Sato Kaoru  東京大学, 理学系研究院, 教授 (90251496)
Watanabe Shingo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, シームレス環境予測研究分野, 分野長 (50371745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋前線 / 重力波 / 中層大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the possible connection between the sea surface temperature (SST) front and the middle atmospheric circulations, we have conducted the high-resolution climate model simulations with horizontal and vertical resolutions of 60km and 300m, respectively. No gravity wave parameterization is included in this model. Two experiments with boundary condition of realistic SST and smoothed SST without SST fronts are conducted. The interannual variations of the middle atmospheric circulations are large and thus statistically significant differences of the circulations between these two experiments are not found. The possible connection could not be found from 20-year integrations of this high-resolution climate model.