Development of a high-accuracy absolute salinometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (00359150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAYUKAWA Yohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ付 (50371034)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Tatsuya  株式会社マリン・ワーク・ジャパン
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絶対塩分計 / 屈折率計 / 絶対塩分 / 屈折率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve problems in traditional salinity measurement and to realize the salinity measurement based on the definition, an absolute salinometer based on refractive index measurement was developed. The absolute salinometer was made by combining a commercially available spectral interference laser displacement meter with an optical measuring cell. Absolute Salinity can be measured with a range of 6 to 120 g/kg and a resolution of 0.13 mg/kg. Seawater samples whose salinity lower than 6 g/kg can be measured by using a standard seawater instead of using pure water as a reference liquid. Pure water and IAPSO Standard Seawater are useful for calibration of the absolute salinometer.