Development of the imaging observational technique from the International Space Station with wide field-of-view and high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akinori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EJIRI Mitsumu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80391077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気光 / オーロラ / 国際宇宙ステーション / 電離圏 / 熱圏 / 中間圏 / 撮像観測 / プラズマ圏 / 国際宇宙ステ-ション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imaging observations of the upper atmosphere with wide field-of-view and high resolution was carried out from the International Space Station using digital single lens reflex camera. The observational and analysis techniques was developed to utilize the non-scientific imaging data for the scientific researches of the airglow and the aurora.