3-D observations of the upper atmosphere using new incoherent scatter radar techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00362210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI MASAKI  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80280535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球惑星電離圏 / レーダー工学 / 非干渉散乱 / 超高層大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The next generation incoherent scatter radar (EISCAT_3D) will enable us to investigate three-dimensional structures of the upper atmosphere, and we need several verifications of multi-static phased-array techniques for its realization. In this study, we performed multi-static and multi-beam observations using the current EISCAT VHF radar and the proto-type phased-array receiver (KAIRA). We succeeded in receiving 2 beams of the VHF radars with the KAIRA receiver separately, and also compared data obtained from the multi-narrow beam observations with results using post-beam steering techniques.