Quadruple sulfur isotopic compositions of seawater sulfate in the Archean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masafumi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, 特任研究員 (80637588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords四種硫黄同位体比 / 海水硫酸 / 太古代 / 炭酸塩置換態硫酸 / 硫黄同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archean rocks record mass-independent isotopic fractionation of sulfur (S-MIF). To clarify the quadruple sulfur isotopic compositions of seawater sulfate in the Archean is important because seawater sulfate was likely a key element in the sulfur cycle in the ocean/atmosphere system. I tried to reconstruct the quadruple sulfur isotopic compositions of seawater sulfate in the Archean according to a new method of collecting carbonate-associated sulfate (CAS) in rock samples.