Deciphering dimensions of the Miocene Large-scale Submarine fans in Shikoku Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Hajime  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Park Jin-Oh  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70359199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地質学 / 地震波探査 / 海底扇状地 / 南海トラフ / 中新世 / 西南日本 / 四国海盆 / タービダイト / 混濁流 / 砕屑物供給 / 日本海拡大 / フィリピン海プレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed dimensions of the Miocene Large-scale Submarine fans in Shikoku Basin, which develops from 15 to 11 Ma and extend 800 km offshore, and are more than 300 m in thickness. This is one of the largest dimensions of submarine fans in active margins. In addition, this study produced a theoretical model of submarine fans, and estimated that the submarine fans in the Miocene Shikoku Basin were formed by turbidity currents that is composed mainly of muddy sediments (>90 %). This implies that the chemical weathering and denudation are remarkably active in the provenance of the submarine fans.