Exploration of pedogenic nano-grains in aeolian dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Masayuki  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレス / 土壌化 / 二次生成磁性粒子 / ナノ粒子 / 超常磁性 / 帯磁率 / 中国黄土高原 / 風送塵 / 磁性粒子 / マグネタイト / マグヘマイト / 中国レス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic susceptibility of loess-paleosol sediments of the Chinese Loess Plateau reflects the degree of pedogenesis, so that it is often used as a proxy of paleo-rainfall. The magnetic enhancement is caused by pedogenic fine magnetic grains of SP or SD size. This study revealed that SP magnetic grains are concentrated in clastics ranging in size from 1 to 10 μm. Magnetically separated grains consist of abundant silicate minerals that are dominated by muscovite and quite small amount of magnetite grains. We conclude that pedogenic SP magnetic grains exist in silicate minerals as inclusions.