Exploration of recycled crustal materials in kimberlites: An integrated study of eclogitic diamonds and zircons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2016)
Okayama University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimori Tatsuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00436833)
Research Collaborator Malkovets Vladimir
Stern Robert
Liou John G.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキンバレー岩 / ダイヤモンド / E型ダイヤモンド / ざくろ石 / 超高圧変成作用 / 超高圧鉱物 / シベリア地塊 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E-type diamonds (eclogitic diamonds) from Siberian kimberlites were investigated. Rare garnet inclusions do not contain major-like component, suggesting that the diamond-formation in lithospheric mantle was not in ‘super deep’ environment. Zircons from the kimberlites were also not recycled crustal material; they essentially formed during kimberlitic igneous activity. Age distribution of world-wide kimberlites, combined with other large-scale petrotectonic indicators suggest that plate underflow since the onset of modern-style plate tectonics about 1 Ga has massively increased mantle CO2 and H2O contents, leading to the rapid and explosive ascent of diamond-bearing kimberlite magmas.