Practical use of the zircon chronology by rock thin section and its application to the Yaeyama metamorphic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Hideo  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (00142349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山内 康人  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変成堆積岩 / 砕屑性ジルコン / U-Pb年代測定 / 八重山変成岩 / 三郡周防帯 / 南・北中国地塊 / 東アジア縁辺部 / 沈み込み変成作用 / 野母半島変成岩 / 錦町周防変成岩 / 北東アジア縁辺部 / テクトニクス / 年代測定 / アジア大陸東縁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at revealing provenance of sediments by using the LA-ICP-MS analyses of U-Pb ages of detritus zircons on thin section and separated grain. The samples are collected from the Ishigaki-jima Island (Okinawa Pref.), Nomo Peninsula (Nagasaki Pref.) and Nishiki-cho (Yamaguchi Pref.) areas, all of which belong to the high-pressure type of metamorphic belts. The results show that the meta-sediments contain detritus zircons with ages ranging from Ca. 3000 Ma to 200 Ma. The older ages represent the precursor derived from the North China Craton. The younger ages mean the final deposition ages of samples, and then, these younger zircon-bearing rocks were suffered the metamorphism. It is, therefore, emphasized that these metamorphic rocks are products formed by the E-W subduction of oceanic crust beneath the continental crust composed of both the collided North and South China Cratons, just after the N-S collision between the North and South China Cratons.