Coral polyp-scale modeling for elucidating vital effect of coral skeletal record
Project/Area Number |
26610167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Takashi 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 講師 (20513641)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | サンゴ / 炭素同位体比 / vital effect / モデリング / 数値シミュレーション / サンゴ骨格 / 炭素安定同位体比 / モデル / 同位体 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the ‘vital effect’ of carbon stable isotope recorded in coral skeleton, carbon isotope module for incorporating to the coral polyp model which was already developed by Nakamura et al. (2013) was developed. The results of this model simulation were suggested that the vital effect of the carbon isotope is occurred by that the CO2 derived f. rom coral respiration was used calcification. Moreover similar annual patterns of δ13C in coral skeleton were reproduced by this model. This annual patterns are caused mainly by annual fluctuation of δ13C values in the coral tissue which are occurred by photosynthetic activity related to annual variation of the solar irradiance.