Development of paleothermometry using reptile-bone-hosting nodule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takashi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (50272943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JENKYNS Robert  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (10451824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古水温 / ノジュール / 酸素同位体比 / 古環境 / 化石 / 生態系 / メタン / 鯨骨群集 / 炭素同位体比 / 硫黄同位体比 / 石灰質ノジュール / 竜骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable isotope analyses of carbonate carbon and oxygen, and carbonate-associated sulfate on reptile-bone nodules indicated that the reptile corpse had been surrounded by oxic water but it became anoxic because of the organic decomposition resulting calcareous nodule formation. The stable isotope results also showed progressive process of nodule formation. Interpretation of the isotope data and visual observation of the nodule demonstrated that the calcium carbonate precipitated closest to bone (calcium carbonate attached on the bone in vacant space inside of a bone) is most recommended material for paleothermometry.