Modeling of fracturing induced by hydration and hydration reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Okamoto  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40422092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (60610178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords離散要素法 / 破壊-反応―流体流動 / 加水反応・脱水反応 / フラクチャーパターン / フィードバック / 蛇紋岩化作用 / 変成作用 / 地球内部の水循環 / 脱水反応 / 加水反応 / 流体流動 / 拡散 / 破壊 / 脱水収縮反応 / 加水膨張反応 / フラクチャー / 反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydration and dehydration of rocks play crucial roles on global circulation of H2O in the Earth’s interior. It is known that these reactions commonly proceed with fracturing, but the detailed mechanism is still poorly understood. In this study, based on a distinct element method, we succeeded in making a novel model for the coupled processes of surface reaction-fluid flow-fracturing. We revealed that typical prograde metamorphism (volume-decreasing dehydration) and retrograde metamorphism (volume-increasing hydration) produce contrasting fracture patterns mainly induced by stress fields due to the solid volume change. Such a feedback also controls the effective reaction rate of serpentinization within the oceanic lithosphere.