"New minerallogy" based on mineral shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Takehiko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10444077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低指数面粒界 / 粒界すべり / 結晶軸選択配向 / 粒界面 / 鉱物 / 形 / 粒界 / 粒子形 / 界面エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineral grain shape is controlled by the development of low-index plane grain boundary which is parallel to specific crystallographic plane of the minerals. We showed that the development changes with temperature for olivine. Based on creep experiments of olivine aggregates, we found that the low-index plane grain boundaries are ~3 times easlier to slide compared to general boundaries, which results in crysallographic preferred orientation in the aggregates.