Redox state of mantle wedge inferred from the mantle section of the Oman ophiolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takazawa Eiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80222082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATISH-KUMAR M  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50313929)
Research Collaborator AKASAKA Masahide
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオマーンオフィオライト / マントルセクション / マントルウェッジ / 酸化還元 / フラックス溶融 / 沈み込み帯 / かんらん岩 / 酸素フガシティー / ウェッジマントル / スピネル / オフィオライト / 上部マントル / スラブ / オマーン / 酸素フガシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the spatial distribution of oxygen fugacity in the Fizh mantle section of the northern Oman ophiolite as an analog for the redox state of mantle wedge. The delta log fO2 relative to FMQ buffer of harzburgites and dunites were calculated following the method of Ballhaus et al. (1991). The values range from FMQ-3.3 to +1.8 and tend to decrease from the crust-mantle boundary (Moho) to the basal part of the mantle section. Dunites are more oxidized than harzburgites. The Fe3+/∑Fe ratio of spinel were evaluated by Mossbauer spectroscopy. The difference is negligible compared to the whole range. The V/Sc and Zn/Fe ratios of whole rock peridotites show a strong negative and positive correlations with delta log fO2 (FMQ), respectively, indicating the observed variation and tendency of delta log fO2 (FMQ) are consistent with residues formed by flux melting of mantle section with a reduced melt/fluid derived from subducted sediment.