Reproduction experiments of chondrules using a newly developed ambient-controlled levitation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Seto Yusuke  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10399818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Akira  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
MATSUMOTO Megumi  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 特命技術員 (50725455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンドリュール / ガス浮遊 / 無容器加熱 / 結晶成長 / 始原的隕石 / ガス浮遊法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a gas-levitation system embedded in ambient-controlled tube furnace in order to reproduce micro-textures of chondrules, and to constrain their formation conditions.A vertical tube furnace was used as a heating device. An inner tube was inserted into the outer tube, and a gas-nozzle was set on at the top of the inner-tube. H2+CO2 mixed gas were introduced into the both inner and outer core tubes. Levitated samples were observed by a long focal CCD camera.Using the system, we demonstrated the containerless cooling experiments for molten silicate droplets. As stating materials, natural peridotite and oxide mixture corresponding to a type IIA chondrule were used. The present results showed that porphyritic texture is possible to be formed from fully molten states. The gas levitation system developed in the present study is a powerful technique to simulate the molten-quenched texture of early solar materials.