Project/Area Number |
26610176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Natsue 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋掘削科学研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (80302933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKANO Yoshinori 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80399815)
SENDA Ryoko 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50377991)
Research Collaborator |
ARAI Shoji 金沢大学
HARIGANE Yumiko 産業総合研究所
ISHIMARU Satoko 熊本大学
Pilet Sebastien ローザンヌ大学
Rochat Laetitia ローザンヌ大学
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マントルかんらん岩 / 有機化合物 / 蛇紋岩化 / 流体包有物 / メタン / 捕獲岩 / オフィオライト / かんらん岩 / マントル捕獲岩 / 包有物 / 海洋リソスフェア / プチスポット / マントル有機物 / マイクロX線CT / 岩内岳かんらん岩 / X線マイクロCTスキャン / かんらん岩捕獲岩 / ざくろ石かんらん岩 / モロッコ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the origin of hydrocarbons in mantle peridotite samples, detail petrographical study on some peridotite samples were conducted. 3D analysis using micro-X-ray CT and FIB-SEM of fluid inclusions in the samples combined with a compilation of recent studies in literatures suggests that those hydrocarbons can be formed by serpentinization during cooling of H2O fluid and the wall olivine crystal in a closed system.