| Project/Area Number |
26610178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMOTO Yugo 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, アソシエイトフェロー (60425783)
| Research Collaborator |
WAKI Miyuki 株式会社エイ・イー・エス
HAYAMI Nobuhiro カールツァイスマイクロスコピー株式会社
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ポリイミドフォーム / マイクロメテオロイド / スペースデブリ / シリカエアロジェル / 国際宇宙ステーション / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 高分解能X線トモグラフィ / X線顕微鏡 / 宇宙科学 / 惑星探査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SM/MPAC and SEED experiments were performed from 2000 to 2005 at the International Space Station. Various raw materials were exposed to the environment at a low earth orbit and capture experiments of fine-grained space debris and micrometeoroids by using two kinds of capturing materials. In this study, we developed the way to recover fine-grained captured grains from non-transparent spongy material, polyimide foam. The degrees of frictional heating during capturing process by polyimide foam are much lower than the degrees of heating during capture by silica aerogel, which has been used by some space missions like NASA Stardust Mission. We recovered captured grains from a 6-mm long track in a polyimide foam.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スペースデブリの重要性についてはしばしば話題に上るようになっている。その数は小さいものほどべき分布で多くなるが,どのような物質が多いかはよく分かっていない。本研究では,国際宇宙ステーションにおいて2000年から2005年に行われたSM/MPAC and SEED実験で捕獲された試料の分析と,2種類の捕獲媒体の評価を行った。シリカエアロジェルからはスペースデブリと天然物であるマイクロメテオロイドも回収し研究した。ポリイミドフォームからはNaClの結晶が回収された。2000年にロシア・ソ連のMir宇宙ステーションでおこなわれた捕集実験と比べて,捕獲物質におけるスペースデブリの比率はかなり高かった。