Development of a helium isotope ratio analysis system for volcanic activity monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Hirochika  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90332593)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘリウム / 同位体 / 火山活動 / 温泉ガス / 連続測定 / 伊豆大島 / 富士山 / 草津白根山 / 伊豆大島火山 / 草津白根火山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute early warning of volcanic eruptions, helium isotope ratio analysis system, which involves a simple gas extraction and helium purification system for hot- and cold-spring waters and a noble gas mass spectrometer, was developed. Helium isotope ratio distributions of volcanic gases and hot/cold spring waters around Izu-Oshima, Fuji, and Kusatsu-Shirane volcanoes were investigated to accumulate data on magmatic helium emission in a quiescent period and to clarify sampling sites for continuous monitoring in the future.